Construction

01277 201212

Refurbishment

01277 201414

24/7 Support

01277 205252

01277 201212

01277 201414

01277 205252

WHAT IS GDPR

GDPR (also known as the General Data Protection Regulation) is a new European framework for data protection laws. It gives you greater protection and rights and will give you more control over how your data is used.

The contents of this document applies to both clients and prospective clients of Stones Builders Ltd and Jason Stones Ltd.

What is our Privacy Policy?

We fully support these new regulations and have reflected our commitment to protect your rights and interests in our new Privacy Policy statement. We have provided clarity on what data we hold, how we use it, why we need it and who has access to it.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and when you provide information via emails/contracts etc. It is also to tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION
  2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
  11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS
  12. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to provide you with information on how we collect and process your personal data, including any data you may provide through our website, correspondence or telephone conversations when for example you are obtaining Estimates, signing our Specifications, settling invoices or receiving our newsletters.

Our website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You should read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website

1.Data Controller

Stones Builders Ltd and Jason Stones Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data. Our contact details are:-

Address:- Unit 5b, Whitegates Business Centre, Alexander Lane, Shenfield, Essex, CM15 8QF.

Telephone numbers:- 01277 201212, , 01277 201414, 01277 205050 and 01277 205252

Email address:-  Stonesbuilders@gmail.com

For all data matters please contact Tracey Hopson via the above details.

Stones Builders Ltd and Jason Stones Ltd are the controllers and are responsible for this website.

Third-party links outside of our control

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share date about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. The Personal Data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office (http://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us).

Identity Data includes first name/last name/username.

Contact Data Includes home address/delivery address/email address/telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes payment card details.

Transactions Data includes details regarding payments to us, products and services you have obtained/purchased from us.

Technical Data includes IP address/your login data/browser type and version/location/operating system and platform/other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, services and products.

Marketing and Communications Data Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communications preferences.

If you fail to provide personal data 

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have, or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services and goods). In this case, we may have to cancel a project, product or service you have with us, but we well notify you if this is the case at the relevant time.

How we collect your personal data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including the following:-

Directly : You may provide us with your identity/contact details by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:-

Request our services and products;

Subscribe to our services or publications;

Request marketing to be sent to you;

  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:-

Performance of Contract;  this means processing your data where it is necessary for the

performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such contract;

Legitimate Interest; this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.

We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting Tracey Hopson on any of the aforementioned contact details.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communication to you via email or text message.

You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting Tracey Hopson on any of the aforementioned contact details.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description for all the ways we plan/intend to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact Tracey Hopson on any of the aforementioned contact details if you require details/information about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity             Type of data     

Lawful basis for processing including basis of Legitimate interest

 

 

To register you as a new client.

 

Identify (a)

Contract (b)

 

Performance of a contract with you.

 

To process and deliver our service

Confirmation email

Manage payments

Identify  (a)

Contact  ( b)

Financial (c)

Transaction (d)

Aggregated data (e)

(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) necessary for our legitimate interests
To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about (a) changes to our terms and conditions or Privacy Policy(b) asking you to leave a review or take a survey

Identify(a)

Contact(b)

Profile(c)

Marketing  (d)and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) necessary to comply with a legal obligation (c) necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and our website

(including trouble shooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Identify (a)

Contract (b)

Technical (c)

Necessary for our legitimate (a) interests ( for running our business, provisions of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of business reorganisation or Group restructuring exercise) (b) necessary to comply with legal obligation

 

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Identify (a)

Contact(b)

Profile©

Usage(d)

Marketing (e) and Communications

Technical (f)

Necessary for our legitimate interests ( to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our Marketing strategy

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

 

Technical (a)

Usage (b)

Necessary for our legitimate interests ( to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our Marketing strategy)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Third Party Marketing

We will obtain your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Stones Builders Ltd and Jason Stones Ltd, for marketing purposes.

Opting Out

You can inform us that you wish to opt-out at any time by contacting us on any of the afore-mentioned contact details, or advise third parties to stop sending you marketing messages by following opt-out links they may provide on any marketing message sent to you, or by contacting them.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of any services provided or products purchased, warranty registration, and product or service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of Website. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

We may also gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you elect to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website. Where we work with advertisers on our Website, our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

Change of Purpose

We will only use personal data for the purposes for which we have collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason, and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact Tracey Hopson at any of the aforementioned contact details.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Who we share your personal data with

We may have to share your personal data with third parties for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above for example:-

External third parties services;

Professional advisers (acting as processors) including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide  consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;

HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities (acting as processors) based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances;

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets;

Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If such a change in circumstances occurs in our businesses, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

For the purpose of meeting the requirements of our contract with you, we may transfer your Personal Data outside of the EU. In order to secure your data, we put in place measures and terms of business with such third parties to ensure they treat your Personal Data in a manner consistent with how we expect those within the EU and ourselves to respect data protection legislation.

We are permitted to transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA. In such situations you can expect a broadly similar level of security and protection in regard of that Personal Data as you can expect under UK and EU Law.

Data protection

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We only permit third parties to process your Personal Data as long as they agree to keep that data both secure and confidential.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we legally are required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal date, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal date, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purpose for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our clients including contact details, financial and transaction data for six years after they cease being clients for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data see your legal rights below for further information.

Your Legal rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The rights to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you.

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data.

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data.

The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means.

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy of processing of your personal date, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority) direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Tracey Hopson at any of the aforementioned contact details to access your rights.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated

Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of any changes

From 25th May 2018 there will be changes in data protection laws and we will then be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data).

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and ourselves, please in the first instance contact Tracey Hopson on any of the above-mentioned contact details

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you have the right to lodge a complaint with the information Commissioners Office, details will be supplied by Stones Builders Ltd and Jason Stones Ltd.

Close Menu